Best Short
Almost, Maine – Auburn Players Community Theatre

Runner-up Best Short
Friends of the Deceased – Rochester’s Black Sheep Theatre

Adjudicator’s Performance Awards

1) Vi - Diane Mashia - Friends of the Deceased, Rochester’s Black Sheep Theatre
2) Alex - Catherine Banks –Othertown, M & M Productions
3) Toby- Duane Rutter – Othertown, M and M Productions
4) Jimmy- Michael Antico- Almost, Maine, Auburn Players Community Theatre

Adjudicator’s Discretionary Award
         
1) Heather McNeil for her portrayal of Marci in Almost, Maine-Auburn Players Community Theatre
2) Bill Daugherty for his portrayal of Bill in Almost, Maine-Auburn Players Community Theatre
3) Becky White in Benches-Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College
4) Stephanie Figer for her portrayal of Glory in Almost, Maine-Auburn Players Community Theatre
5) Ensemble Performance to the company of Almost, Maine-Auburn Players Community Theatre
6) Ensemble Performance to the company of Flyboy-Wellsville High School Drama Club
7) Lighting-Flyboy-Wellsville High School Drama Club
8) Scenic Elements (Kick Ass Couch) –Othertown - M and M Productions
9) Outstanding Emerging Artist/Playwright -49 Years – Melanie Douglas – Circle Theatre Players
10) Costuming – Friends of the Deceased – Rochester’s Black Sheep Theatre
11) Scenic Design – Almost, Maine – Auburn Players Community Theatre

         
Technical Director’s Award
Othertown

         
People’s Choice Awards

Best Actors
1) Vi - Diane Mashia - Friends of the Deceased, Rochester’s Black Sheep Theatre
2) Alex - Catherine Banks – Othertown, M & M Production
3) Toby- Duane Rutter – Othertown, M and M Productions
4) Lanie- Margaret Mayer - Friends of the Deceased, Rochester’s Black Sheep Theatre

TANYS Awards
Shirley Cockrell Community Theater Excellence Award - Rome Community Theater

Sherman C. Ward, Jr. Distinguished Volunteer Award - Fred Normand, Rome Community Theater

Ruth R. Legg Memorial Scholarship - Ethan Coniglio


BMI Design Awards

Best Graphic design
A Country Christmas in the Grange: Designers Cynthia Appleton and David Grayson, WCBS Players, Inc

Best Props Design
Moon Over Buffalo: Designer- Terri Gadsby, Auburn Players Community Theatre

Best Costume Design
The Wizard of Oz: Designer Sandra Cimmino, Foothill Family Productions

Best Overall Design
Billy Budd, Director Bob Frame; Scenic Robert John Andrusko; Costumes Virginia Fennessy; Lights Brad McLean; Sound Chris Yeckel Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College


2016 TANYS Festival Winners and Awards