To be presented at the 2017 TANYS Festival Banquet
Festival Awards
Roving Adjudicator Awards
2017 Roving Adjudicator Awards
November 1, 2016 -  October 31, 2017
Auburn Players Community Theatre
Of Mice and Men
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Excellence in Acting to Reuben Bryan as George in Of Mice and Men
  • Excellence in Acting to Chris Yeckel as Lennie in Of Mice and Men
  • Excellence in Directing to Siouxsie Easter for Of Mice and Men
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to Patti Goebel for Of Mice and Men
  • Excellence in Lighting to Bob Frame for Of Mice and Men
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble work to the Cast of Mice and Men

Black Orchid Theatre
Agamemnon
Adjudicator:  Frances Ruoff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Claudia Terry as Clytemnestra in Black Orchid Theatre Group's production of Agamemnon
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Michael Cramer as Agamemnon in Black Orchid Theatre Group's production of Agamemnon.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble work to the Chorus, Jon Pinney, Tzu-Wen Chang, Adam Jacobs, Randall Jackson, in Black Orchid Theatre Group's production of Agamemnon.
  • Excellence in Directing to Craig Hutchison for Black Orchid Theatre Group's production of Agamemnon.

Cattaraugus County Living Arts Association
Hair
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Production Design and Direction to Todd Wagner
  • Excellence in Choreography to Rudi Andalora
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Dwain Graham, Derek J. Devlieger, Jamie Lee and Vanessa Kavanagh

Cattaraugus County Living Arts Association
Grease
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Luke YerpeStock
  • Excellence in Orchestral Conduction to Ruth Fuller
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to Todd Wagner, Dale Wymer, Jennifer Simpson and Ryan Philp
  • Excellence in Choreography to Rudi Andalora
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Tioga Simpson

Circle Theatre Players
Wait Until Dark
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Acting to Brooke Hutchins as Suzy Hendrix
  • Excellence in Directing to Val Gray
  • Excellence in Acting to Jerred Hickey as Harry Roat
  • Excellence Award in Sound Production to John Staugaitis and Barry Streifert

Circle Theatre Players
Southern Comforts
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to Suzanne Baker as Amanda Cross and Dennis Skiba as Gus Klingman
  • Excellence in Direction to Barry Streifert

Classic Theater Guild
Twas the Land of the Night Before
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design to Peggi Perrone

Classic Theater Guild
Judgment at Nuremberg
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Glenn Read.

Colonial Little Theatre
Making God Laugh
Adjudicator:  Diane Mashia
  • Meritorious Achievement in Directing to Leta Aldous
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast

Confetti Stage
Mary Kate Olson is in Love
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Maghen Ryan for her portrayal of Grace in Mary Kate Olsen is in Love
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Vivian Wilson-Hwang for her portrayal of Mary-Kate in Mary Kate Olsen is in Love
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Emily Bryan for her portrayal of Ashley in Mary Kate Olsen is in Love
  • Meritorious Achievement in Directing to Sunny da Silva for Mary Kate Olsen is in Love
  • Meritorious Achievement in Graphic Design to Ally J. Shivka for her Conceptual program cover of Mary Kate Olsen is in Love

Confetti Stage
The Birthday Party
Adjudicator:  Diane Mashia
  • Meritorious Achievement in Directing to Linda Shirey
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Kasey Kenyon for his portrayal of “McMann”
  • Excellence in Acting to Stephen Henel for his portrayal of “Goldberg”
  • Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Cast

Confetti Stage
Tales from Sleepy Hollow
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Cory Haines
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Laura Darling 

Corinth Theatre Guild
The Lion King
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Kylee LaViolette as Rafiki
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Lauren Ogden
  • Excellence in Puppet and Mask Design to Maya Puchkoff Van Gelder
  • Excellence in Vocal and Orchestral Direction to Matthew Gaulin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Adilynn Byron as a giraffe
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jaelyn Cutright as Nala
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to the Directors, Production Team and Running Crew

Cuba-Rushford Drama Club
The Little Mermaid
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Crystal Wright, Tina Zalar and Margo Jefferds
  • Excellence in Direction and Production Concept and Execution to Monica Kwiatkowski
  • Excellence in Vocal and Orchestra Direction to Megan Tackentien and Kirk Miller
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Erica Goble for her portrayal of Ariel  
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Lane Findlay for his portrayal of Prince Eric

Delta Xi Cast of Alpha Psi Omega
She Kills Monsters
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Robert Stewart
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Emily Fernandes for her portrayal of Agnes
  • Meritorious Achievement in Props/Weapons to Calliana Faulk, Elliot Chen and Jonathan LaFollette
  • Meritorious Achievement in Technical Design and Execution to Teddy Mischel, Peter McCurry, Michael Biscotti and Rachel Ruller

Everyone's Theatre Company, Inc.
An Evening of One Acts
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Development of Original Works to Everyone's Theatre Company for their work with Local Artists
  • Outstanding Direction to Gary DeWitt Marshall for 12 Dollars
  • Outstanding Acting to Jahaka Mindstorm for his portrayal of Mickey - in 12 Dollars
  • Outstanding Acting to Anderson Allen for his portrayal of Kid - in 12 Dollars
  • Excellence in  Acting to Vincenzo Mc Neill for his portrayal of Jared - in The Intoxicated
  • Excellence in  Acting to Michael J. Tedone for his portrayal of Andy - in The Intoxicated

Fabius - Pompey High School
Fools
Adjudicator:  Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Rammi Hanai for his portrayal of Leon
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Jeremy Skeele and Sophia Widdekind

Fabius - Pompey High School
Willy Wonka
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Oliver Hull for his portrayal of Mike Teavee
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Amelia Trail for her portrayal of Phineous Trout

Fabius - Pompey High School
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Adjudicator:  Rusty Ritzel
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction of Dance to Choreographer Santina Scrimale
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Sophia Widdekind for her portrayal of Millie Dilmount
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Jack Swanson for his portrayal of Jimmy Smith
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Dominic Perrone for his portrayal of Trevor Graydon III
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Eloise Cadmus for her multiple portrayals of Muzzy Van Hossmere, Ethel Peas and The Pearl Lady

Gananda High School
Once on this Island
Adjudicator:  Diane Mashia
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Creation to Kelli Petrucci, Jill Martin, Becky Poulson, Laurie Kuntz, and Becca Boulware

Gatesinger Company
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Direction to John L'Hommedieu and Lois Fiegl

Hand-to-Mouth Players
26th Annual Playwright/Directors' Workshop
Adjudicator:  Diane Mashia
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Anne Rodgers Pearl for her portrayals of "Lena" and "Dora" in "Missing"
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jan Dyckman for his portrayal of "Frank" in "Compatible Adversaries"
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to Kelly O'Connor, Daniel Burke and Kathryn Gleeson for "Lovely Letters"
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to Steve Schnapper, Gary Simon and Robert Ansbro for "Leo, Izzy and Wally"

Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College
Crossroads
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to Robert John Andrusko
  • Excellence in Lighting Design to Brad McLean
  • Excellence in Video/Sound Design to Mark Romig
  • Excellence in Direction and Production Concept and Execution to Bob Frame

Hornell High School
42nd Street
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Choreography to Natalie Marino
  • Excellence in Direction to Tim Berardi
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Maggie Shepard as Peggy Sawyer
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Christopher J. van Leeuwen
  • Meritorious Achievement in Physicality to Michael Aini

Hornell Community Theater and HCT Kids
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Musical Direction to Christopher J. van Leeuwen
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Jeremy Speed Schwartz as Joseph
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Carina Telesca as the Narrator
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Vincent Capluzzi as Reuben/Butler
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Richard Beam as Dan
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to James Freeland as the Pharaoh

Indian River Theatre of the Performing Arts
Hairspray
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Choreography to Tricia Moore
  • Excellence in Direction to Kristie Fuller
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Emily Goodrich for her portrayal of Tracy
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Dominique Torrez for her portrayal of Bonnie
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Justin Nadal for his portrayal of Seaweed

Little Theatre of Watertown
A Streetcar Named Desire
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Outstanding Achievement in Acting to April Bennett as Blanche DuBois
  • Excellence in Direction to Donna Shute Provencher
  • Excellence in Overall Technical Design and Operation to the Production Team of Streetcar Named Desire.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Andrew Metz as Harold "Mitch" Mitchell

Little Theatre of Watertown
Doubt
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Sarah Hovey as Sister Aloysius
  • Meritorious Achievement in Set Design to Amanda Morrison
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Laura Oakes

Olean Community Theatre
Assassins
Adjudicator:  Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Skyler Schapp for his portrayal of multiple characters
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Alan Bernstein for his portrayal of Sam Byck
  • Meritorious Achievement in Technical Support to Dan Donner for his Video Slide Design
  • Meritorious Achievement in Orchestral Accompaniment to Ruth Fuller and the Orchestra
  • Excellence in Acting to David Merwine for his portrayal of John Wilkes Booth
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Execution to Jennifer Simpson and William Steffen

Norwich Theatre Company, Inc.
It's A Wonderful Life
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast

Norwich Theatre Company, Inc.
Dearly Beloved
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Ensemble Vocal Performance to the Sermonettes
  • Excellence in Direction to Richard Heim
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Cathy Heim-Gray as Honey Raye Futrelle
  • Meritorious Achievement in Technical Concept and Execution to Richard Heim, Craig Natoli and the Stage Crew

Norwich Theatre Company, Inc.
Gypsy
Adjudicator:  Sally Gladden
  • Excellence in Ensemble Work to Stage Director -Donna Moren, Orchestra Conductor- David Burch and the Ensemble.
  • Excellence in Performance to Marty Kuhn as “Rose”
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Aidan Sullivan as Tulsa.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Ericka Tyler as Louise/Gypsy Rose
  • Meritorious Achievement in Comedic Performance to Miranda Hunter,Stephanie Fadale and Jessica Richardson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Donna Moren and her Crew

Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre
The Kitchen Girl
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Tony Eckel as Danny Tatum
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Amelia Pfister as Audrey Tompkins

Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre
Agnes of God
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jaimi Miller for her portrayal of Agnes

Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre
Let's Go Out Tonight
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Natalie Walton as Charlie Watts and Eddie Prunella as Nick Bleckman
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Sue Zuris
  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwriting to Justin Rielly

Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre
Best Laid Plans
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast of Double Date
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast of Family Affair
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jared Lee Morgan and Kristy Angevine-Funderburk in Welcome to Norway
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Tina Hoffman and Lance Hoffman in Verbatim
  • Excellence in Acting to Colleen DiVincenzo for her portrayal of Marieke in The Rub

Rome Community Theater
The Laramie Project
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Direction to Michael D. Brown

Rome Community Theater
Wait Until Dark
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Overall Technical Design to Mike Sharp for Sound, Set and Light Designs
  • Excellence in Acting to Emily Inman as Susy
  • Excellence in Direction to Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious in Acting to Alexa Lyness as Gloria

Rome Community Theater
Rumors
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Eric Almleaf
  • Excellence in Scenic Design and Decoration to John Frank, Kirstin Flynn Impicciatore and Denise Morganti

RPI Players
The Mousetrap
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Production Design and Execution to the Production Team
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design and Execution to Anatasia Feraco
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast 
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Emily Kosmaczewski for her portrayal of Mollie  
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Brendan Freiller for his portrayal of Christopher Wren

RPI Players
Our Town
Adjudicator:  Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Rob Stewart for his portrayal of the Stage Manager in Our Town
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Kyle Johnson for his portrayal of the Mr. Webb in Our Town
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the company of RPI Players production of Our Town
  • Meritorious Achievement in Exhibition Design to Jefferson W. Kielwagen and Kasalina Maliamu Nabakooza for their Curation of Behind the scenes of Our Town
  • Excellence in Collaboration to RPI Players, EMPAC, the School of HASS, Rensselaer Union, Rensselaer Choir and Seattle 4Culture for their production of Our Town
  • Outstanding Achievement in Production Concept to Rebecca Rouse, Marc Destefano, Clare Johnson and Brendan Padgett for the RPI Players production of Our Town

RPI Players
Capital
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Overall Direction to Christopher Guyon and Frank Leavitt
  • Excellence in Overall Technical Design and Execution to Ryan Kutler, Micaila Dean, Jules Reimertz, Stephen Rancour, Brittany Rupp  and Deborah Lark
  • Excellence in  Performance to the Cast
  • Outstanding Achievement in Puppet Design and Construction to Calliana Faulk

Schenectady Light Opera Company
Footloose
Adjudicator:  Rusty Ritzel
  • Excellence in Production Design and Execution to the production team
  • Excellence in Performance to the Cast  
  • Excellence in Choreography to Trish Scott

Schenectady Light Opera Company
How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying
Adjudicator:  Sally Gladden
  • Outstanding Ensemble Work to Director -Michael Camelo, Musical Director -Adrienne Sherman, Choreographer-Trish Scott-Dembling, Cast and Production Crew.
  • Excellence in Performance to Nicholas Edwards as J. Pierrepont Finch
  • Excellence in Performance  to Christine Meglino as Rosemary Pilkington
  • Excellence in Performance to Kaeli Heffner as Hedy LaRue
  • Excellence in Costuming to Connie Rauhauser and her crew

Schenectady Light Opera Company
Cabaret
Adjudicator:  Sally Gladden
  • Outstanding Ensemble Work to Director - Peter Caracappa, Orchestra Conductor - Dan Galliher and the entire Cast and
   Crews for their theatrical artistry.
  • Outstanding choreography by Gregory Marsh and the KitKat ensemble.
  • Outstanding Performance to Oliver Ord as Emcee.
  • Outstanding Performance to Brittany Glenn as Sally Bowles.
  • Excellence in Performance to Melissa Putter man Hoffman as Fraulein Schneider

Seneca Community Players
The Addams Family
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Musical and Orchestral Conduction to Eric Koepke
  • Excellence in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Performance to Chris Boulter for his performance of Gomez
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to John Faylo for his portrayal of Uncle Fester

Seneca Community Players
The Diary of Anne Frank
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Production Concept and Execution to the Director, Cast and Production Staff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Emma DeGroff as Anne Frank
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting toJuan Espana II as Peter VanDaan

Sherburne-Earlville High School Drama  Club
Evening of One Acts
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement to Colleen Law-Tefft for promoting, encouraging, and raising the standards of High School Theater.  

Sherburne-Earlville High School Drama  Club
Little Women
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Autumn Brewer as Marmee
  • Excellence in Acting to Harrison DuBois as Professor Bhaer
  • Excellence in Acting to Marie Moren as Jo
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Shari Taylor and Rose Tenney

South Seneca Falcon Players
The Wiz
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Lighting Design to Mark Sinkiewicz
  • Excellence in Vocal and Orchestral Direction to Mark Brown and Rebecca DeGrave
  • Excellence in Direction and Production Concept and Execution to Tina Coville-Bauder
  • Excellence in Choreography and Make Up Design  to Chad Eastman
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast  
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Aden VanCleef for his portrayal of Tinman

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Sweeney Todd
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Make Up and Hair Design to Melissa McTague
  • Excellence in Technical Design and Execution of the Barber Chair to Tim Buckley
  • Excellence in Performance to Heather Strauss for her performance of Mrs. Lovett
  • Excellence in Performance to Tim Buckley for his performance of Pirelli
  • Excellence in Performance to Kristopher Rosengrant for his performance of Anthony

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
One Act Festival
Adjudicator:  Diane Mashia
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Jayden Ramsey and Nicole Lavere for "How Blue is My Crocodile"
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Dawn Perneszi  for "Aunt Maggity's Dark and Stormy Night"
  • Meritorious Achievement in choreography and dance to Kevin Cerda in "Bette and Me"

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Noises Off
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Set Design to Jim Schmidt and Harold Tighe
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to cast of Noises Off and Nothing On.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Jim Schmidt

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
How I Met Your Mummy
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Kristopher Rosengrant as Melvin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Set Design and Construction to Harold Tighe and Jim Schmidt
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design and Construction to Dawn Perneszi and Jenny Silverman

Theatre in the Mist
Miracle on 34th Street
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Rhett Durgan for his portrayal of Stuart Walker
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to John Jacoby for his portrayal of Fred Gayley
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ron Ashker for his portrayal of Kris Kringle
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Anne Kurtis for her portrayal of  Doris Walker

Theatre in the Mist
Charlotte's Web
Adjudicator:  Rusty Ritzel
  • Meritorious Achievement in Storytelling

Towne Players
Get Smart
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Mike Beiter

Watertown Lyric Theatre
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Overall Direction to Stephen Wilson and Jonathan Cole
  • Excellence in  Performance to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Kaeleigh Elise for her portrayal of Sally  
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Joshua Wilson for his portrayal of Schroeder

Wellsville Secondary School Theatre
Seussical
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Matthew Sanders as the Mayor of Whoville
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Shannon Migliore as the Cat in the Hat
  • Excellence in Choreography to Heidi Mangels
  • Excellence in Production Design and Execution to the Directors, Design Staff and Crew
These awards are based on three separate designations. 
Meritorious Achievement, Excellence and Outstanding Achievement.

Meritorious Achievement = Some advanced theatrical skill noted
Excellence  =  Theatrical skill base not routinely noted in non-professional theatre
Outstanding Achievement =   Theatrical skill base rarely seen in non-professional theatre

Listed Alphabetically
By Company