To be presented at the 2020 TANYS Festival Banquet


202020192018201720162015201420132012

2019201820172016
2015201420132012

Festival Awards
Roving Adjudicator Merit Awards
2020 Roving Adjudicator Merit Awards
November 1, 2019 - October 31, 2020
Auburn Players Community Theatre
Romeo and Juliet
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Acting to Simon Moody as Friar Lawrence
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Dylan Walawender as Romeo
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Nick Bessette as Mercutio

Auburn Players Community Theatre
Scrooge
Adjudicator: Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Jennifer Derbyshire
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design to Sally Reutlinger
  • Meritorious Achievement in Property Design to Terri Fox

Classic Theater Guild
The Diary of Anne Frank
Adjudicator: Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Steve Suriano
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Fabius-Pompey Jr./Sr. High School
Beauty and the Beast
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Costume Design/Construction: Kristin Angello, Angela Gagnier, Kelly Kirkeby, Niels Kirkeby, Walter Kirkeby, Cathleen Swanson and Amy Trail
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Megan Gagnier for her portrayal of Belle
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Owen Lee for his portrayal of LeFou
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Ben Swanson for his portrayal of Gaston
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Colin Sullivan for his portrayal of Maurice

Finger Lakes Community College
Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to the Creative Team - Beth JohnsonJames PerriRosalina Maassen, and Sarah Spindler
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Juan Espana II as Albert Einstein
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Derek Corsner as Gaston

Hamilton Central School Masquers
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Performance to Wil Eberhardt for his portrayal of Lawrence Jameson
  • Excellence in Performance to John Dudrick for his portrayal of Freddy Benson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Ben Pollock for his portrayal of Andre Thivault
  • Excellence in Set Design/Construction to Morgan Larson
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Coordination to Kathleen Stahl
  • Excellence in Direction to Donna Moren
  • Excellence in Orchestral Performance to Michael Coldren and the Orchestra
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Hamilton Central School Masquers
Sense and Sensibility
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction and Production Concept to Donna Moren
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design to Kathleen Stahl

Indian River Drama Club
Peter and the Starcatcher
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction and Production Concept to Kristie Fuller
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design to Jon Remley
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design to Patricia Young

Little Theatre of Watertown
A Christmas Carol
Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jeph Smith as Jacob Marley
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Accompaniment to Dillon Black
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design to Jamie Banister
  • Meritorious Achievement in Choreography to David Simmons
  • Excellence in Sound Design to Rachael Robison

Rome Community Theater
Miracle on 34th Street
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Karista Fisher as Susan Walker
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Stephen Hampe as Kris Kringle
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Elves of Elf Theatre

RPI Players
Pride and Prejudice
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Hannah LimLucas Houchin-MillerXavier Salazar and Rose Bollerman
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast

Sherburne-Earlville High School Chorus
Once Upon A Mattress
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Laura Tenney as Winnifred the Woebegone
  • Excellence in Scenic Painting to Nadine Addison
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design and Coordination to Rose Tenney, Alyssa Belush and Bernadette Casscles
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Orchestral Performance to Jenna Stango and the Orchestra

Sherburne-Earlville High School Drama Club
Shared Secrets Between Friends: An Evening of One Act Plays
Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Lisa Armlin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting and Directing to Erika Boise
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast of Flag Girls
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast of Last Minute Adjustment
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Thomas Baker in Bloody Mary
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Clark Vischi in Controlling Interest
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Alex Wasiluk in The Mercury and the Magic
  • Meritorious Achievement in Directing to Jordan Eddy for Last Minute Adjustment
  • Meritorious Achievement in Stage Management to Ann Cambell
  • Meritorious Achievement in Directing and Production Coordination to Colleen Law-Tefft

The Two of Us Productions & The Roving Actors’ Repertory Ensemble
Deathtrap
Adjudicator: Diane Mashia
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Direction to Stephen Sanborn

Wells College
Miss Valentine
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Barbara Murphy
  • Excellence in Sound and Lighting Design to Julie Bacorn
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Siouxsie Easter

Wellsville Secondary School
Rumors
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jason Tronetti as Ken Gorman
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Sierra Dreibelbis as Chris Gorman
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costumes to Amy Thomas and Susan Ralyea

These awards are based on three separate designations:
Meritorious Achievement, Excellence and Outstanding Achievement

Meritorious Achievement = Some advanced theatrical skill noted
Excellence = Theatrical skill base not routinely noted in non-professional theatre
Outstanding Achievement = Theatrical skill base rarely seen in non-professional theatre
Listed Alphabetically
by Company