To be presented at the November 2022 TANYS Festival


202220212020201920182017201620152014

2021202020192018
2017201620152014

Festival Awards
Roving Adjudicator Merit Awards
2022 Roving Adjudicator Merit Awards
November 1, 2021 - October 31, 2022
Black Orchid Theatre Group
A Bad Year for Tomatoes
Adjudicator: Frances Ruoff
  • Excellence in Acting to Norval W. Soleyn as Piney
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Claudia Terry as Myrna
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to Kristin Hardwick as Cora and Amelia V. Anderson as Reba

Confetti Stage
Desert Roses
Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Excellence in Acting to Rachel Jenack
  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwriting to Sean T. Baldwin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Support of Women’s Rights to Confetti Stage

Confetti Stage
The Eye of Selene
​Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Siobhan Shea
  • Meritorious Achievement in Sound Design to Brian Starnes

Confetti Stage
Grace Notes
​Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwriting to Ingrid Madelayne

Confetti Stage
Gravity
​Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Excellence in Acting to Rachel Jenack
  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwriting to Laura Darling

Confetti Stage
Orlando at Dawn
​Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Set Execution to Gerald Darling for the VW Car
  • Outstanding Lighting Design to Nicolas Nealon

Fabius-Pompey Middle School
Moana, Jr.
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design to Kristin Palazzoli
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Sarah Rossi

Geneva Theatre Guild
Just Like Sisters
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwriting to Jay D. Hanagan
  • Meritorious Achievement in Set Design to Simon Hadley
  • Meritorious Achievement in Property Design and Execution to Juli Parrotta
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast

Rome Community Theater
The Charitable Sisterhood of the Second Trinity Victory Church
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Laurie Marshall
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Kirstin Walker for her portrayal of Lorraine Jensen
  • Meritorious Achievement in Set Construction to John Frank, Andy Frank and John Doiron

The Two of Us Productions and RARE
Cabaret
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Performance to Benita Zahn for her portrayal of Fraulein Schneider
  • Outstanding Performance to Fred Sirois for his portrayal of Herr Schultz
  • Excellence in Performance to Constance Lopez for her portrayal of Master of Ceremonies
  • Excellence in Performance to Betsy Rees for her portrayal of Sally Bowles
  • Excellence in Direction to Stephen Sanborn
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Andrew Stein
  • Excellence in Choreography to Debra Hughes
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Kit Kat Performers


These awards are based on three separate designations:
Meritorious Achievement, Excellence and Outstanding Achievement

Meritorious Achievement = Some advanced theatrical skill noted
Excellence = Theatrical skill base not routinely noted in non-professional theatre
Outstanding Achievement = Theatrical skill base rarely seen in non-professional theatre
Listed Alphabetically by Company