Presented at the 2018 TANYS Festival Banquet


201820172016201520142013201220112010

2018201720162015
2014201320122011

Festival Awards
Roving Adjudicator Merit Awards
2018 Roving Adjudicator Merit Awards
November 1, 2017 -  October 31, 2018
Acting Out Playhouse
In The Heights
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Achievement in Direction and Choreography  to Terry Odell
  • Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction to Dominick Pascullo
  • Excellence in Technical Design and Execution to Anna Thomas, Yvonne Bel-Blatt, Peter Galipeau, Jewel Sanchez
  • Excellence in Performance to William Theodore Odell for his portrayal of Usnavi
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Marissa Mitchell for her portrayal of Nina
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Deirdre Dunkin for her portrayal of Vanessa
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Supporting Cast – Dominick Rico, Madeleine Wadeson, Paige Kent, Christian Deas, Taylor Quattrocchi, Chance Ortiz-Sorrenti, Sophia Romano
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to The Ensemble

Acting Out Playhouse
Heathers
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Direction to Terry Odell
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Dominick Pascullo
  • Excellence in Choreography to Deirdre Dunkin
  • Excellence in Performance to the Cast
  • Outstanding Performance to Anya Starr Quinn for her portrayal of Veronica
  • Outstanding  Performance to William Theodore Odell for his portrayal of Jason Dean
  • Excellence in Performance to Natalie Manelis for her portrayal of Martha

Auburn Players Community Theatre
A Midsummer Nights Dream
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Dan Stevens
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to Dan Stevens, Navroz Dabu, Chris Yeckel, Jack Carr, Rosemary Vail, Bob Frame, Michael Broughton 
  • Excellence in Performance to Bob Frame for his portrayal of Nick Bottom
  • Excellence in Performance to Shane Heidecker for his portrayal of Lysander
  • Excellence in Performance to Alyssa Otoski-Keim for her portrayal of Puck

Auburn Players Community Theatre
Rumors
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Production Concept Direction in Direction to Robert Frame
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to Virginia Fennessy
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Acting to Bill Daugherty for his portrayal of Lenny Ganz

Auburn Players Community Theatre
Sketch
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Stephanie Figer
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Direction to Kristan Sheppard
  • Meritorious Achievement in New Works Development to Stephanie Figer, TJ Liquori and Mikey Rosenbaum

Black Orchid Theatre
The Eumenides 
Adjudicator:  Frances Ruoff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design to Rebecca Collier in Black Orchid Theatre Group's production of TheEumenides. 
  • Excellence in Ensemble work to the Cast in Black Orchid Theatre Group's production of The Eumenides. 
  • Outstanding Achievement in Directing to Craig Hutchison in Black Orchid Theatre Group's Production of The Eumenides 
  • Outstanding Achievement for Dedication to Greek Theatre  to Craig Hutchinson for his production of The Oresteia Trilogy 

Black Orchid Theatre
Salome Reversed
Adjudicator:  Frances Ruoff
  • Excellence in Acting to Rebecca Collier as The Young Syrian
  • Excellence in Acting to Tzu-Wen Cheng as Herod Antipas
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Claudia Terry as Iokana
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Leslie Di Leo as Herodius

Broadway Upstate 
Aladdin Jr.
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Scenic Design and Execution to Olga Aleksandrova
  • Excellence in Direction to Rachel Seebode
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Stephanie Schneider
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Gabriella Seebode for her portrayal of Genie

Broadway Upstate 
Shrek
Adjudicator: Arnie Galin
  • Excellence in Direction to Rachel Seebode
  • Excellence in Chorography to Lisa Higley
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Matt Gaulin
  • Excellence in Scenic Design and Projection Artist to Olga Alexsandrova
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Heather DiFiore
  • Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Cast

Cattaraugus County Living Arts Association
Pippin
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence In Vocal Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to  Luke Yerpestock
  • Excellence in Choreography to Rudi J. Andalora 
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to Todd Wagner, Jennifer Simpson, Mikel Wintermatel and Dale Wymer
  • Excellence in Stage Management to Janette McClure
  • Outstanding in Vocal Performance to Chris Borland as Pippin
  • Outstanding in Vocal Performance to Talia Van Druff Leading Player

Cattaraugus County Living Arts Association
Beauty and the Beast
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Luke YerpeStock
  • Excellence in Orchestral Direction and Performance to Ruth Fuller and the Orchestra
  • Excellence in Overall Performance to Dwain Graham for his portrayal of Gaston
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Leigh Ann Shaffer for Belle
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Austin Schapp for the Beast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Todd Wagner.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Choreography to Rudy Andalora.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Mitchell Schapp for his portrayal of LeFou.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to Mike Staley, Skylar Schapp, Emily Gordon, Olivia Bacon, Kayla Kovacs and Jenna Kellogg.

Circle Theatre Players
Seducing Alice
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Ingrid Madelayne as Mildred Courtenay and Melanie Douglas as Alice.

Circle Theatre Players
Arrestable You
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting and Movement to Carol Johnson as Nellie

Circle Theatre Players
Train to Moscow
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to Roger Gaboury as Nikolai and MaryMargaret Corcoran as Elena
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Criss Macaione

Circle Theatre Players
A Cold Day in Hell
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Bill Daisak as Tom

Circle Theatre Players
Death Who’s Coming to Dinner
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Circle Theatre Players
Paint and Sip
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Circle Theatre Players
The Importance of Being Earnest
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Acting to Knathan MacKenzie-Roy for his portrayal of Algernon
  • Excellence in Acting to James Alexander for his portrayal of John
  • Excellence in Direction to Criss Macaione-Bilodeau
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Circle Theatre Players
The Crucible
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Acting to Patrick Quinn as Deputy-Governor Danforth
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Siobhan Shea as Mary Warren
  • Excellence in Acting to Knathan Mackenzie-Roy as John Proctor

Confetti Stage
Private Fears in Public Places
Adjudicator: Diane Mashia
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Acting to Colleen Lovett for her portrayal of “Charlotte”

Confetti Stage
King Lear
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction in Direction to Linda D. Shirey
  • Excellence in Sound Design to Nick Lansing
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Laura Darling
  • Excellence in Throne Design to Vivian Wilson-Hwang
  • Excellence in Performance to the Cast
  • Outstanding Acting to Kasey Kenyon for his portrayal of Edgar and The Mad Man
  • Outstanding Acting to George Filieau for his portrayal of King Lear

Confetti Stage
The Lovebirds
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Vincent James Lounello as Roman

Confetti Stage
Sissies
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Matthew Side, Alyssa Plock, Kathleen Englehardt and Patrick Quinn

Confetti Stage
The Mermalion
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ellen Cribbs as Lizelle
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Matthew Stedner as Crustasian 

Confetti Stage
The Aftermath
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Directing to Linda D. Shirey
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to Tim Martin and Marissa Reimer
  • Excellence in Playwriting to Julie Demers

Confetti Stage
A Good Argument Could Be Made
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble  Acting to Jenna Konyak and Elizabeth Helmer

Corinth Theatre Workshop  
Little Mermaid Jr.
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Adelia Callear as Ursula
  • Excellence in Acting to Lorelai Peterson as Sebastian
  • Meritorious Achievement in Movement to Titus Byron as Flotsam
  • Meritorious Achievement in Movement to Duncan Peterson as Jetsam
  • Meritorious Achievement in Sound Design and Execution to Cheyenne Burda and Jovanni Mosca
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Meghan Peterson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to Cassandra Blaich, Jonathan Granger, Katherine Maynard, William Maynard and Kendra Schieber

Cuba-Rushford Drama Club
Les Miserables
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Sydney Williams for her portrayal of Eponine
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Lane Findlay for his portrayal of Marius and Multiple Other Characters
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Maddox Keller for his portrayal of Gavroche
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Sabrina Claus for her portrayal of Javert
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Hannah Erwin for her portrayal of Fantine

Delta Xi Cast of Alpha Psi Omega
God of Carnage
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Lighting Design and Execution to Devin Payn
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Molly Kerwick and Jacob Speicher
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design to Sandra Zhu

Fabius Pompey Jr./Sr. School   
Elf 
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement  in Performance to Benjamin Swanson for his portrayal of Buddy 
  • Meritorious Achievement  in Performance to Madeline Hutson for her portrayal of Jovi 

Fabius Pompey Jr./Sr. School   
Mary Poppins
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Megan Gagnier for her portrayal of Mary Poppins
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Tyler Gorman for his portrayal of Bert
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Dominic Perrone for his portrayal of Multiple Roles in the Ensemble
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction  to Susan Schoonmaker
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design  to Kelley Donaghy, DJ Robinson, and Benjamin P. Stroh

Gananda High School
The Addams Family
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Excellence in Direction to Kelly J Witter
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Mikey Martin for his portrayal of Gomez Addams
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Alizabeth York for her portrayal of Morticia Addams
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Rocco Olivieri for his portrayal of Uncle Fester
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast

Hand to Mouth Players
27th Annual Playwright/Director's Workshop
Adjudicator: Frances Ruoff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Frank Reale as Dr. Charney in  Hand to Mouth Players' production of The Waiting Room.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble work to Hand to Mouth Players' production of The Big Guy
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble work to Hand to Mouth Players' production of The Closet.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Kathy Colonna as Caroline in Hand to Mouth Players' production of The Closet.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Directing to Frank Rakas for Hand to Mouth Players' production of Saving Grace.
  • Excellence Award in Acting to Anne Rodgers Pearl as Dorothy in Hand to Mouth Players' production of Saving Grace
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jacqueline Anne Smith as Grace in Hand to Mouth Players' production of Saving Grace .
  • Excellence Award for Ensemble work to Hand to Mouth Players' production of Frankie's Hanky.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Directing to Stewart Hanges for Hand to Mouth Players' production of Frankie's Hanky.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Janice Fay Hanges as Dolly in Hand to Mouth Players' production of Frankies Hanky.
  • Excellence Award in Acting to Phyllis Kosminsky as Phyllis in Hand to Mouth Players' production of Frankie's Hanky.
  • Excellence Award in Acting to Elizabeth Moritz as Mimi in Hand to Mouth Players' production of Frankie's Hanky.

Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College
Alice in Black and White
Adjudicator:  Diane Mashia
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast
  • Excellence in Acting to Hannah Abrams for her portrayal of "Alice Austen"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Directing, Overall Production Design and Technical Execution to Bob Frame

Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College
LA 8 AM
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Ariel White, Tristan Nolan, Sam Hodges and Kaylee Boise

Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College
Fortune Teller
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jack Hall for his portrayal of the Vadoma

Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College
Foreclosure
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Autumn Brewer, Theodore Brill and Thomas Norris

Indian River Drama Club
The Little Mermaid
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Choreography to Tricia Moore
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Hannah Bajakian as Ariel
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Mary Goff as Scuttle
  • Excellence in Performance and Movement to Dominique Torrez as Ursula
  • Excellence in Direction to Kristie Fuller

Limelight Productions
Blackbird
Adjudicator: Diane Mashia
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to Summer Sattora and David Woodworth
  • Outstanding Achievement in Acting to David Woodworth for his portrayal of “Ray” 

Little Theatre of Watertown
MASH
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast 
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Sarah Hovey

Little Theatre of Watertown
Almost, Maine and Love/Sick
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Tanya Roy and Jim Goodenbery
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to Dan Timerman as East and April Bennett as Glory in Her Heart.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Elaine Altman as Gayle in Getting It Back
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Scot Zaffora-Reeder as Mark in Lunch and Dinner
  • Excellence in Acting to April Bennett as Sarah in Uh-Oh

Norwich Theater Company
Christmas Belles
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Direction to Richard Heim 
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Marty Kuhn as Miss Geneva Musgrave 
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Michael Gray as John Curtis Buntner and Elvis 

Norwich Theater Company
The Drowsy Chaperone
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Choreography to Katelyn Jackson
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Tracy Owens as Trix the Aviatrix
  • Excellence in Acting to Patricia Kasmarcik as Janet Van De Graaff
  • Excellence in Sound Design to Malcolm Tripi
  • Excellence in Musical Production to Shannon Richards

Not So Common Players
I Love You Because
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Direction to Adam M. Coons 
  • Outstanding Musical Direction to Adrienne Sherman 
  • Outstanding Performance to the Cast 

Olean Community Theatre 
West Side Story
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Olivia Obergfell as Action
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Austin Schapp as Tony
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Sarah Gordon as Maria
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Tioga Simpson as Anita

Olean Community Theatre 
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Adjudicator:  Diane Mashia
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Olean Community Theatre 
Once Upon A Mattress
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Acting to Sharon Myers as Queen Aggravain
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Sarah Gordon as Lady Larkin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Michael Staley as King Sextimus the Silent
  • Excellence in Choreography to Laurie Donner
  • Excellence in Orchestral Conduction to Ruth Fuller
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Pat Waldron
  • Excellence Award in Production Concept and Execution to William Steffen, Tioga Simpson, Ryan Wheeler,Maria Wheeler, Bridgette Martin-Oschman,  Dan Donner,  and Jennifer Simpson.
  • Excellence in Ensemble Performance to the Cast

Oswego Players
Dracula
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Acting to Derek Potocki for his portrayal of Abraham Van Helsing
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Direction to Troy Pepper
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to Morgan Fazzio
  • Meritorious Achievement in Sound Design to Ryan Benson Smith

Rochester’s Black Sheep Theatre
Family Affairs
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Acting to Chelsea Ammerman for her portrayal of Poppy in Ferryman
  • Excellence in Acting to Larry Ploscowe for his portrayal of Gale Boatswain in Ferryman
  • Excellence in Acting to Colleen DiVincenzo for her portrayal of Dani in Othertown
  • Excellence in Acting to Holly Mechelle Taylor for her portrayal of Alex in Othertown
  • Excellence in Direction to Kristy Funderburk – Family Affairs

Rome Community Theater and Utica Collge
Jekyll and Hyde
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Nicholas Abounador 
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Rusty Ritzel 
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to  Laura Salvaggio 
  • Excellence in Performance to the Cast 
  • Excellence in Performance to Shane Archer Reed  for his portrayal of Henry Jekyll and Edward Hyde

Rome Community Theater
Radium Girls 
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Actiing to Catherine Gudaitis as Grace Fryer 
  • Excellence Award in Acting to Steven James as Arthur Roeder 
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Mark Hanna as Dr. Von Schocky 
  • Excellence Award in Direction to Arnie Galin 
  • Excellence Award in Stage Managing to Jean Gudaitis 

Rome Community Theater
The Shadow Box
Adjudicator:  Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Community Service to Rome Community Theatre for their support of Hospice and Palliative Care
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to S. Rodio for her portrayal of Maggie in The Shadow Box
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to T. Lenio for his portrayal of Brian in The Shadow Box
  • Excellence in Dramaturgy to C. Gudaitis for The Shadow Box

Rome Community Theater
Always a Bridesmaid
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Michaela Kennedy

Rome Community Theater
Villain School
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in the Growth and Development of Youth Theatre to Sean Arnold, his Production Staff, Parents and Rome Community Theater

Rome Community Theater
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Orchestral Direction and Performance to Barb Seaton and the Orchestra.
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Cast

Rome Community Theater
Naomi in the Living Room
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to T J Phister for her portrayal of  Naomi

Rome Community Theater
Andre’s Mother
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Josephine Perkins for her portrayal of Andre’s Mother
  • Meritorious Achievement in Lighting Design to Mike Sharp

Rome Community Theater
The Red Coat
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Brandon Severs for his portrayal of John
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Cassandra Dolan for her portrayal of Mary

Rome Community Theater
From Hearse to Eternity
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Sean Arnold
  • Meritorious Achievement in Set Design, Costumes and Props to The Talent Team

Rome Community Theater
The Eleven O’Clock
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Directing to Director Ted Lenio and Assistant Director Mike Sharp

RPI Players
Arcadia 
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Matthew Reichel 
  • Excellence in Design and Technical Execution to Samantha Jensen, Nick Karalexis and Isabel Donelson-Newhouse   
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Matt Fields for his portrayal of Septimus Hodge 
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast 

RPI Players
A Little Night Music
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume design to Pixie Sirois
  • Excellence in Performance to Kyle Johnson for his portrayal of Fredrik Egerman

Schenectady Light Opera Company
West Side Story 
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Direction to Suzanne H. Rayome 
  • Outstanding Musical Direction to Michael Lotano 
  • Outstanding Choreography to Trish Scott-Dembling 
  • Outstanding Design and Technical Work to Marc Christopher, Greg Rucinski, Connie Rowe Rauhauser and Cheryl Zatt 
  • Outstanding Performance to the Cast 

Schenectady Light Opera Company
Jesus Christ Superstar
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Outstanding Award in Direction to Trish Scott-Dembling
  • Excellence in Acting to Nick Cotrupi for his portrayal of Judas Iscariot in Jesus Christ Super Star.
  • Excellence in Acting to Kent Benwell for his portrayal of Jesus of Nazareth in Jesus Christ  Super Star
  • Excellence in Acting to Veronica Lybrand for her portrayal of Mary Magdalene in Jesus Christ Super Star
  • Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Cast of Jesus Christ Super Star
  • Excellence in Music Direction to Michael Camelo and Adrienne Sherman in Jesus Christ Super Star
  • Excellence in Set Design to Michael McDermott for his set of Jesus Christ Super Star
  • Excellence in Lighting to Greg Rucinski of creative lighting in the production of Jesus Christ Super Star.

Schenectady Light Opera Company
Curtains
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction to James W. Alexander
  • Excellence in Direction to Adam Coons
  • Excellence in Choreography  to Laura Marra
  • Excellence in Performance to Steve Maggio for his portrayal of Lt. Frank Cioffi
  • Excellence in Performance to Aaron Fox for his portrayal of  Alex Perone
  • Excellence in Performance to Heather-Liz Copps for her portrayal of Georgia Hendricks
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to The Ensemble

Schenectady Light Opera Company
Sister Act
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Musical Theatre Production to SLOC
  • Outstanding Direction and Performance Development to Michael Camelo, Trish Scott-Dembling Adrienne Sherman and Matthew Dembling
  • Outstanding Lighting Design to Greg Rucinski
  • Outstanding Costume Design to Connie Rowe Rauhauser
  • Outstanding Performance to The Cast
  • Outstanding Performance to Dashira Cortes for her portrayal of Deloris Van Cartier

Sherburne Music Theater Society
Willy Wonka
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction and Performance to David Burch and the Orchestra.
  • Special Recognition to Sherburne Music Theater Society for 50 Years of Providing Quality Theatre to the Central Southern Region of New York State.

Sherburne-Earlville High School Drama Club
Guys and Dolls
Adjudicator:  Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement for Acting goes to Rebecca Turner for her portrayal of Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls
  • Meritorious Achievement for Acting goes to Jordan Eddy for his portrayal of Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls
  • Meritorious Achievement for Acting goes to Marianne Tenney for her portrayal of Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls
  • Meritorious Achievement for Acting goes to Harrison DuBois for his portrayal of Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls

Sherburne-Earlville High School Drama Club
You Can't take It With You
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Colleen Law-Tefft

Skaneateles High School Drama Club
Musical Comedy Murders of 1940
Adjudicator:  Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Maddie Anna for her portrayal of Nikki Crandall 
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design and Execution to Michael Kringer 
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design to Dawn Teixeira 

South Seneca Falcon Players
Beauty and the Beast
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Tina Bauder
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to R. Mark Brown
  • Excellence in Technical Design and Execution to Mark Sinkiewicz and his Production Staff
  • Excellence in Performance to Julie Diamond  for her portrayal of Belle
  • Excellence in Performance to Chamberlain Bauder for his portrayal of the Beast
  • Excellence in Performance to Aden VanCleef for his portrayal of Lumiere
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Supporting Cast – Amber Relyea, Emma Seamon, Sarah Corning, AJ Demarco, Maddy Houck, Jackson Faulkner, Damyan Arnold and Elijah Griffin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to The Ensemble

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
2018 One Act Play Festival
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Sound Design to Jim Schmidt
  • Excellence in Direction to Kim Schneeberger  for Look Me in the Eye
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast of Look Me in the Eye
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Heather Strauss for Snow Stars
  • Meritorious Achievement  in Ensemble Acting to the Cast of Snow Stars
  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwriting to Peter Nastasi for Locked Away

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Rabbit Hole
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the cast of Rabbit Hole.
  • Excellence in Direction to Lori Schneider for Rabbit Hole
  • Excellence in Technical Design And Execution to Jim Schmidt

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe
Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Josh Rosengrant, Kristopher Rosengrant, Harold Tighe, Heather Strauss, Amber Schmidt, Mekayla Perneszi as the Players
  • Meritorious Achievement in Sound Design to Jim Schmidt
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Ed Berens

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
The Game’s Afoot
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Constance Slater for her portrayal of Martha Gillette
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Kim Schneeberger for her portrayal of Daria Chase
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ellen Pavloff for her portrayal of Inspector Goring
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to Jim Schmidt and Harold Tighe
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Ed Berens

NAMI Sullivan County – Co-Sponsor – Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Every Brilliant Thing
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Performance to Lori Schneider

The Two of Us Productions and The Roving Actors' Repertory Ensemble
Lend Me A Tenor
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Stephen Sanborn
  • Excellence in Acting to Hunter Anderson for his portrayal of Max
  • Excellence in Acting to Frank Leavitt for his portrayal of Henry Saunders
  • Excellence in Acting to Constance Lopez for her portrayal of Maria Merelli
  • Meritorious Achievement  in Ensemble Performance to the Cast

The Two of Us Productions and The Roving Actors' Repertory Ensemble
Mamma Mia
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Orchestral Direction and Performance to Stephen Sanborn and the Orchestra
  • Excellence in Acting to Constance Lopez for her portrayal of Donna Sheridan
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Kate Snyder for her portrayal of Rosie
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Cast

Theatre in the Mist
It’s a Wonderful Life – a Radio Play
Adjudicator:  Diane Mashia
  • Excellence in Production Design and Execution to Barbara and Giles (Jim) Zubler
  • Outstanding Work in Ensemble Acting to The Cast

Theatre in the Mist
Beauty and the Beast 
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Joey Bucheker 
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to David Recchione 
  • Excellence in Design and Technical Execution to  Ryan Scarfone, Adam M. Wall and Reuben Schwartz 
  • Excellence in Performance to the Cast 
  • Outstanding Performance to Jenny McCabe for her portrayal of Belle 
  • Outstanding Performance to Corey Bieber for his portrayal of LeFou 

Theatre in the Mist
12 Angry Men
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Adam M. Wall as Juror #2
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design to Tracey Pici

Theatre in the Mist
Mary Poppins
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Excellence Award in Vocal Performance to Erin Coyle as Mary Poppins
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Alexander Gentile as Robertson Ay
  • Excellence Award in Vocal Performance to Corey Bieber as Bert
  • Excellence Award in Acting to Carissa Clarcq as Jane
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Joel Fesmire as Michael
  • Meritorious Achievement in Movement and Dance to the statues in the park
  • Excellence Achievement in Overall Technical Design and Execution to the Production/Creative Team

Towne Players of Kenmore
Love, Sex and the IRS
Adjudicator: Diane Mashia
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Towne Players of Kenmore
I Hate Hamlet
Adjudicator:  Diane Mashia
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Larry Rowswell, for his portrayal of "Gary Peter Lefkowitz"
  • Meritorious Achievement in Graphic Art Design to Teri Jo Ritz for the original "I Hate Hamlet" artwork

Wellsville Secondary School
The Addams Family
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Ancestors
  • Excellence in Acting to Byron Grover as Uncle Fester
  • Excellence in Acting to Caleb Joseph as Gomez Addams
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Execution to Amy Thomas and Susan Ralyea



These awards are based on three separate designations.  
Meritorious Achievement, Excellence and Outstanding Achievement.

Meritorious Achievement = Some advanced theatrical skill noted
Excellence  =  Theatrical skill base not routinely noted in non-professional theatre
Outstanding Achievement =   Theatrical skill base rarely seen in non-professional theatre

Listed Alphabetically
by Company