To be presented at the 2019 TANYS Festival Banquet


201920182017201620152014201320122011

2018201720162015
2014201320122011

Festival Awards
Roving Adjudicator Merit Awards
2019 Roving Adjudicator Merit Awards
November 1, 2018 - October 31, 2019
The Acting Out Playhouse
Chicago: The High School Edition
Adjudicator:  Rose Bonezak
  • Excellence in Acting to Paige Kent for her portrayal of Velma Kelly
  • Excellence in Acting to Chance Ortiz-Sorrenti for his portrayal of Amos Hart
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Anya Starr Quinn
  • Excellence in Direction/Choreography to Terry Odell
  • Excellence in Music Direction to Dominick Pascullo
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to The Cast
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Execution to Yvonne Bel-Blatt

Auburn Players Community Theatre
Scrooge
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious achievement in scenic design and execution to Virginia Fennessy
  • Meritorious achievement in costume design and execution to Sally Reutlinger
  • Meritorious achievement in acting to Thames Nolan for his portrayal of scrooge
  • Meritorious achievement in ensemble acting to the cast

Auburn Players Community Theatre
Animal Farm
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious achievement in performance to the cast 
  • Excellence in direction to Virginia Fennessy
  • Meritorious achievement in choreography to Kristie Gutierrez
  • Excellence in production concept and execution to the production team

Broadway Upstate  
The Addams Family
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Michael Johnson as Uncle Fester
  • Excellence in Vocal and Orchestral Direction to Matthew Gaulin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Movement to Ryan Dieffenbach as Lurch
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Technical Execution to Susi ThomasTyler Vaughan, Heather DiFiore, Valentina Segeeva, Theo DeHaan, Olga Alexsandrova, Keith Seebode, Michael Timko and Heather Hayes
  • Excellence in Direction to Rachel Seebode and Tina Hayes
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Vinnie Canale-Rouse as Gomez

Circle Theatre Players
A Christmas Carol
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction and Playwrighting to Brian Sheldon and Melanie Douglas
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Cheryl Hurd
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Bill Douglas for his portrayal of Scrooge
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Everyone’s Theatre Company
Making God Laugh
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to R. Emmett Michie for his portrayal of Bill
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Devon Woodward for his portrayal of Thomas

Fabius-Pompey Middle School
Madagascar
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design and Execution to Lori Britschge, Meg Dart, Angela Gagnier and Cathleen Swanson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ryan Britschge for the portrayal of Mort
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Owen Lee for the portrayal of Alex
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Mia Trail for the portrayal of Marty
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Allison Perkins for the portrayal of Candy Hammernose

Finger Lakes Community College
Little Shop of Horrors
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to Sara Penner, Beth Johnson, Jim Perri and Sara Spindler
  • Excellence in Music Direction to Jo-Hannah Reynolds
  • Excellence in Performance to Jimmy Stahl for his portrayal of Seymour
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast

Lockport High School
David and Lisa
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction, Production Design and Execution to Peter D’Angelo and his Production Staff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Rochester’ Back Sheep Theatre
Another Holiday Trilogy
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious achievement in playwrighting to Justin Rielly for til the Midnight Hour
  • Meritorious achievement in acting to Tyler Voellinger for his portrayal of Matt Bennett in Til the Midnight Hour
  • Meritorious achievement in acting to Andrea Daszkiewicz for her portrayal of Megan Harrison in Til the Midnight Hour

Sherburne-Earlville Drama Club
Reflections in Truth
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Erika Boise, Will Greenman, Patric Harter, Molly Osborne and Laura Tenney
  • Excellence in Theatre Education and Student Development to Colleen Law-Tefft, Ann Campbell and Nova Frair

Towne Players of Kenmore - Tonawanda
The Nerd
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Mike Beiter
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Acting to Gavin Higgins for his portrayal of Rick Steadman

Upstage Productions
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast and Crew
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Andrew Stein for his portrayal of Mitch and Car
  • Meritorious Achievement in Lighting to Wayne Francis
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Andrea Mastrianni
  • Excellence in Sound Operation to Devin Overington and Mackenzie Alexander

Wells College
Eurydice
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Siouxsie Easter
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Exceution to Barbara Murphy
  • Excellence in Scenic and Lighting Design to Patti Goebel
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Wells College
As the Ivy Grows
Adjudicator:  Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwriting to Ally Collins, Abby Hauf, Luke Lauchle, Michelle Pradella, Kaetlyn Stinson and LeAnne Weber
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
These awards are based on three separate designations.  
Meritorious Achievement, Excellence and Outstanding Achievement.

Meritorious Achievement = Some advanced theatrical skill noted
Excellence = Theatrical skill base not routinely noted in non-professional theatre
Outstanding Achievement = Theatrical skill base rarely seen in non-professional theatre

Listed Alphabetically
By Company