Presented at the 2019 TANYS Festival Banquet


202120202019201820172016201520142013

2020201920182017
2016201520142013

Festival Awards
Roving Adjudicator Merit Awards
2019 Roving Adjudicator Merit Awards
November 1, 2018 - October 31, 2019
Acting Out Playhouse
Chicago: The High School Edition
Adjudicator: Rose Bonczek
  • Excellence in Acting to Paige Kent for her portrayal of Velma Kelly
  • Excellence in Acting to Chance Ortiz-Sorrenti for his portrayal of Amos Hart
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Anya Starr Quinn
  • Excellence in Direction/Choreography to Terry Odell
  • Excellence in Music Direction to Dominick Pascullo
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Execution to Yvonne Bel-Blatt

Acting Out Playhouse
Sweeney Todd
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Terry Odell
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Dominick Pascullo
  • Excellence in Performance to William Theodore Odell for his portrayal of Sweeney Todd
  • Excellence in Performance to Anya Starr Quinn for her portrayal of Beggar Woman
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Marissa Mitchell for her portrayal of Mrs Lovett 
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast

Adirondack Center Stage, Inc
Roald Dahl's Willy Wonka
Adjudicator: Diane Mashia
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Abigail Petteys for her portrayal of Grandpa Joe
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Erika McGuire for her portrayal of Veruca Salt

Auburn Players Community Theatre
Scrooge
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design and Execution to Virginia Fennessy
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design and Execution to Sally Reutlinger
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Thames Nolan for his portrayal of Scrooge
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Auburn Players Community Theatre
Animal Farm
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Cast 
  • Excellence in Direction to Virginia Fennessy
  • Meritorious Achievement in Choreography to Kristie Gutierrez
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to the Production Team

Auburn Players Community Theatre
The Laramie Project
Adjudicator: Rose Bonczek
  • Excellence in Performance to Nick Bessette
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Auburn Players Community Theatre
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Musical and Orchestral Direction to Kristan Sheppard
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to Virginia Fennessy
  • Excellence in Performance to Katja Williams for her portrayal of Rosemary Pilkington
  • Excellence in Performance to Jessica Alexander for her portrayal of Hedy Larue
  • Meritorious Achievement in Choreography to Yvonne Villano-Hassett and Holly Maltese
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Bill Daugherty
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Ensemble
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Theodore Brill
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Carmen Liberatore for his portrayal of Bud Frump

Auburn Players Community Theatre
Lil Abner
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Bob Frame
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Kristan Sheppard
  • Excellence in Performance to Deanna Parker for her portrayal of Mammy Yokum
  • Excellence in Performance to Bill Daugherty for his portrayal of Marryin Sam
  • Excellence in Ensemble Performance to the Cast

Black Orchid Theatre
Shakuntala
Adjudicator: Frances Ruoff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Rishi Kara as Dashyanta
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Christina Neubrand as Priyamvada
  • Meritorious Achievement in Directing to Craig Hutchison
  • Excellence in Acting to A.C. Donovan as Vatayana

Broadway Upstate
The Addams Family
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Michael Johnson as Uncle Fester
  • Excellence in Vocal and Orchestral Direction to Matthew Gaulin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Movement to Ryan Dieffenbach as Lurch
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Technical Execution to Susi ThomasTyler Vaughan, Heather DiFiore, Valentina Segeeva, Theo DeHaan, Olga Alexsandrova, Keith Seebode, Michael Timko and Heather Hayes
  • Excellence in Direction to Rachel Seebode and Tina Hayes
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Vinnie Canale-Rouse as Gomez

Broadway Upstate
Beauty and the Beast Jr.
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Tina Hayes and Rachel Seebode
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Stephanie Schneider
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Gwen DeFriest
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Cast

Broadway Upstate
West Side Story
Adjudicator: Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Michael Johnson for his portrayal of Tony
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Heather Marie Hayes for her portrayal of Maria
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to the Ensemble
  • Meritorious Achievement in Choreography to Susi Thomas and Heather Marie Hayes
  • Excellence in Direction to Rachel Seebode and Tina Hayes

Carthage Little Theater 
Grace and Glorie
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to Jane Bowman Jenkins and Kaitlyn Lee
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Rhonda Revette

Cattaraugus County Living Arts Association
Chicago
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Production Direction, Concept and Execution to Todd Wagner and his Production Staff
  • Excellence in Choreography to Rudi Andalora
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Luke Yerpe-Stock
  • Excellence in Orchestral Direction to Ruth Fuller
  • Excellence in Performance to the Cast

Cattaraugus County Living Arts Association
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Achievement in Performance to the Cast
  • Outstanding Achievement in Direction to William J. Steffen, Andy Dutko and Ruth Fuller
  • Outstanding Achievement in Choreography to Madison Granger
  • Excellence in Technical Design and Execution to Ryan Wheeler, Wiiliam J. Steffen, Dale Wymer and Sarah Gordon

Charter High School for Applied Technologies
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Promotion of the Dramatic Arts to Stacy Murray and Sara Martinez
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Cast

Circle Theatre Players
Becky's New Car
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Joan Fuess
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Circle Theatre Players
A Christmas Carol
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction and Playwriting to Brian Sheldon and Melanie Douglas
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Cheryl Hurd
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Bill Douglas for his portrayal of Scrooge
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Circle Theatre Players
The Elephant Man
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Costuming to Barbara Neu-Berti
  • Excellence in Acting to Bill Douglas as John Merrick

Confetti Stage
Seascape
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Direction to Evan Jones
  • Excellence in Costume Design to K. Lindsay Shoen

Confetti Stage
Confetti Fest XV
Adjudicator: Diane Mashia
The Gallery
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Colleen Lovett and Anna Guntner
The Tightrope Walker
  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwriting to Julie Demers
  • Excellence in Directing to Linda D. Shirey
  • Outstanding Achievement in Acting to David Rook for his portrayal of Alexander
Not a Superhero Story
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
The Curtain
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Vincent James Lounello for his portrayal of Gobb
  • Excellence in Playwriting to Stephen Henel
  • Excellence to the Entire Production Team for Raising Social Awareness of the Heroism of Transgendered Individuals Serving in the U.S. Military, Past and Present

Confetti Stage
Emilie
Adjudicator: Arnie Galin
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Production Value to the Crew
  • Outstanding Achievement in Acting to Colleen Lovett for her portrayal of Emilie
  • Outstanding Achievement in Acting to Joe Plock for his portrayal of Voltaire
  • Outstanding Achievement in Direction to Laura Darling

Cuba-Rushford Drama Club
Annie
Adjudicator: Joey Bucheker
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design and Execution to Cindy Bichler
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Lane Findlay for his portrayal of Daddy Warbucks

Dark Blue Mondaze
Four Men on a Couch
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Direction to Nancy K. Fancher
  • Outstanding Achievement in Performance to Gary Dewitt Marshall for his portrayal of Jesse Reeves

Dark Blue Mondaze
Smudge Stick
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Outstanding Achievement in Direction to Gary DeWitt Marshall
  • Outstanding Achievement in Performance to Almeta Whitis, Niema Neteri Atkins and Steve Imburgia

Dark Blue Mondaze
You Shouldn’t Have Told
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Performance to Anderson Allen for his portrayal of Raymond King
  • Excellence in Performance to Delores Jackson Radney for her portrayal of Aunt Freda Tauber

Everyone’s Theatre Company
Making God Laugh
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to R. Emmett Michie for his portrayal of Bill
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Devon Woodward for his portrayal of Thomas

Everyone’s Theatre Company
Evening of One Acts
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jackson Mosher as He-Husband in Night Walking
  • Excellence in Acting to Erin Kearns as Friend in Night Walking
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Michael Curasi as Edward, Summer Sattora as Kristie and Jonathan Porter as Ryan in The Epsilon Effect
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Briar-Rose Murphy for Good Intentions
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Tyler Wolff for The Burning’s Bush

Fabius-Pompey Middle School
Madagascar
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costume Design and Execution to Lori Britschge, Meg Dart, Angela Gagnier and Cathleen Swanson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ryan Britschge for the portrayal of Mort
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Owen Lee for the portrayal of Alex
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Mia Trail for the portrayal of Marty
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Allison Perkins for the portrayal of Candy Hammernose

Fabius-Pompey High School
Guys and Dolls
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Program Design to Denise DiRienzo, Terri Eaton and Kate Hutson
  • Excellence in Theatrical Education to Susan Schoonmaker
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Musical Direction to Sabine Krantz and Susan Schoonmaker

Finger Lakes Community College
Little Shop of Horrors
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to Sara Penner, Beth Johnson, Jim Perri and Sarah Spindler
  • Excellence in Music Direction to Jo-Hannah Reynolds
  • Excellence in Performance to Jimmy Stahl for his portrayal of Seymour
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast

Gatesinger Company, Ltd.
Curtains
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Choreography to Katrina Kaplin
  • Excellence in Direction to Lois Fiegl
  • Excellence in Performance to Jon Wright for his portrayal of Aaron Fox

Hamilton Central School Masquers
The Addams Family
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Donna Moren
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to David Burch
  • Excellence in Choreography to Jacqueline Babcock
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Kathleen Stahl
  • Excellence in Make Up Design to Caleigh Tuttle
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Performance to Nick Swensen for his portrayal of Gomez Addams
  • Excellence in Performance to Daniel Jerome for his portrayal of Uncle Fester

Hand to Mouth Players
The Late Gordon Kaplan
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Ed Friedman as Rabbi, Donna L. White as Norma and Sabrina Fuchs as Dina
  • Excellence in Playwriting to Robin Anne Joseph

Hand to Mouth Players
Two Gentleman of Milano
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Movement to Sister 1, Sister 2 and Sister 3 Nancy Jane Blake, Nina Gabriele-Cuva and Janet Tinari
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Hand to Mouth Players
Mime Stop
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to Dick Smith as Shopkeeper and Tom Campbell as Customer

Hand to Mouth Players
Wannabe
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Tim Trewhella as Todd, Kate Gleeson as Leigh and Rebecca Werner as Rachel

Hand to Mouth Players
The Persistence of Memory
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Frank Rakas

Hand to Mouth Players
Coming to Town
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Tiberio Saraceno as Kenny

Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College
Drowning the Stream
Adjudicator: Diane Mashia
  • Excellence in Directing to Bob Frame
  • Outstanding Achievement in Acting to Michael Antico for his portrayal of Charlie

Harlequin Productions of Cayuga Community College
All Around the Table
Adjudicator: Frances Ruoff
  • Excellence in Scene Design to Virginia Fennessy
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast and Crew
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Jennifer O’Neil

Honeoye Central Drama
The Beverly Hillbillies
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Acting to Tori Armstrong as Granny
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Aaron Brzezinski
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Kim Checho
  • Excellence in Theatre Education and Student Development to Jen Gundy, Cori Adams, Laurali Deats, Pam Castronova, Kim Checho, Cindy Futter and Laura Zweig

Hornell High School
Our Town
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Carolyn Valpey

Indian River High School
Mamma Mia
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction and Production Design and Execution to Kristie Fuller and her Production Staff
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Russ Faunce
  • Excellence in Choreography to Tricia Moore
  • Excellence in Performance to the Cast

Limelight Productions
Crazy Eights
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Andrea Daszkiewicz for The Funeral Parlor
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Larry Ploscowe for The Funeral Parlor

Little Theatre of Watertown
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Performance to the Cast

Little Theatre of Watertown
Star Spangled Girl
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast

Lockport High School
David and Lisa
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction, Production Design and Execution to Peter D’Angelo and his Production Staff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

North Rose-Wolcott High School
Into the Woods
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Production Value to Greg Maddock and his Production Staff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Kennedy Jones for her portrayal of the Witch

Norwich Theater Company
Oklahoma
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Rebecca Turner as Laurey Williams
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Charles Ackerman as Curley McLain
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Physicality and Movement to Robert Brown
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to the Directors, Production Team and Running Crew
  • Meritorious Achievement in Dance to Katie Ostrander
  • Meritorious Achievement in Choreography and Fight to Kaitlyn Jackson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Performance to Richard Tolbert as Jud Fry

Not So Common Players
Calvin Berger
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Matthew Streifert
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Peter Darling
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to Marc Christopher
  • Excellence in Performance to the Cast

Olean Community Theatre
Legally Blonde
Adjudicator: Joey Bucheker
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Kyle Leslie for her portrayal of Elle Woods
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Clay Nolan for his portrayals of Kyle, Dewey and Others
  • Meritorious Achievement in Choreography to Laurie Donner
  • Excellence in Performance to Devyn Neiman, Christina Stankewicz, and Jen Conklin for their portrayal of The Greek Chorus
  • Excellence in Performance to Janet Nolan for her portrayal of Paulette Bonafonte
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Sharon Myers
  • Excellence in Orchestral Direction and Performance to Ruth Fuller and the Orchestra

Olean Community Theatre
The Year of Magical Thinking
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Kathy Malick
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ashley LaBombard

Oswego Players
What the Rabbi Saw
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Direction to Tom Briggs
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to Paul McKinney

Palmer Opera House
Steel Magnolias
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Direction to Eric L. Van Druff
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Execution to the Company

Rochester’s Back Sheep Theatre
Another Holiday Trilogy
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwriting to Justin Rielly for Til the Midnight Hour
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Tyler Voellinger for his portrayal of Matt Bennett in Til the Midnight Hour
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Andrea Daszkiewicz for her portrayal of Megan Harrison in Til the Midnight Hour

Rochester’s Back Sheep Theatre
Pridescapes
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Community Education and Inclusion to Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Casts of Commencing and On Tidy Endings
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Kristy Funderburk and Charlie Cooper

Rome Community Theater
Youth and Summer Showcase
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Development of Youth Theatre to Dave Bush, Cassandra Dolan and Rome Community Theater

Rome Community Theater
Chapter Two
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Direction to Kirstin F. Walker
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Technical Design to the Director, Cast and Crew

Rome Community Theater
Other Desert Cities
Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Eileen Tiller-Clanton for her portrayal of Silda
  • Excellence in Scenic Design and Execution to Andy Frank and crew

Rome Community Theater
An Evening of One-Act Plays
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in the Promotion and Production of Original Theatrical Works to Rome Community Theater
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Ted Lenio for his portrayal of Roscoe Pointer

Roving Actors’ Repertory Ensemble
The Actor’s Nightmare
Adjudicator: Arnie Galin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to the Ensemble of The Actor’s Nightmare
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Doug Dale as George Spelvin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Karissa Payson as Meg
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Constance Lopez as Sara Siddons
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Diane Boice-Yorck as Ellen Terry
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Brian Yorck as Henry Irving

Salamanca Drama Club
Footloose
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Brandon Milanowski as Ren McCormack
  • Excellence in Movement to Justin Blakeslee as Willard Hewitt
  • Excellence in Choreography to Rhayne Smith
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Vocal Performance to Nora Warrior, Jayden Harris and Grace Papke
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Cast

Seneca Community Players
Calendar Girls
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to Director Becky Bly and the Production Staff
  • Excellence in Scenic Design to Seth Kennedy
  • Excellence in Costuming to Lyn Bove
  • Excellence in Acting to Mary McDonald as Chris
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Sherburne-Earlville Drama Club
Our Town
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Colleen Law-Tefft

Sherburne-Earlville Drama Club
Reflections in Truth
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Erika Boise, Will Greenman, Patric Harter, Molly Osborne and Laura Tenney
  • Excellence in Theatre Education and Student Development to Colleen Law-Tefft, Ann Campbell and Nova Frair

Sherburne Earlville High School
She Loves Me
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Jordan Eddy for his portrayal of George Nowack
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Rose Tenney
  • Meritorious Achievement in Set Design to Nadine Titus

Sherburne Music Theater Society
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Mark Sands
  • Excellence in Performance to Kaitlyn Jackson for her portrayal of Lucy
  • Excellence in Ensemble Performance to the Cast

South Seneca Falcon Players
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to the Artistic Team: Tina Coville-Bauder, R. Mark Brown and S. Shade Zajac
  • Excellence in Choreography to Chad Eastman
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Aden VanCleef for his portrayal of Joseph
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Chamberlain Bauder for his portrayal of Reuben and the pharaoh

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
The Savannah Sipping Society
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to Ellen Pavloff, Lynne Porter, Heather Strauss, Felice Schwed and Constance Slater
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Heather Strauss
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Harold Tighe

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
The Taming of the Shrew
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Scenic Design to Harold Tighe
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Taylor Lamerand for her portrayal of Kate
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop
Into the Woods
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Leon Hilfstein
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Alexa Marie Fini for her portrayal of Jack’s Mother
  • Meritorious Achievement in Performance to Kristopher Rosengrant for his portrayal of the Baker
  • Excellence in Performance to Lourdesa M. Hunt for her portrayal of the Baker’s Wife

Theatre in the Mist
You Can’t Take It with You
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Meritorious Achievement in Creative Concept and Direction to Anne Kurtis 

Theatre in the Mist
Into the Woods
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Cast
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Sara Kovacsi as the Witch
  • Excellence in Acting to Casey Moyer as the Baker’s Wife
  • Excellence in Costume Design to Adam Wall
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Claudia Andres
  • Excellence in Direction to Tim Stuff
  • Outstanding Achievement in Production Design and Execution to the Directors, Cast and Crew

Towne Players of Kenmore - Tonawanda
The Nerd
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Mike Beiter
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast
  • Excellence in Acting to Gavin Higgins for his portrayal of Rick Steadman

The Two of Us Productions and The Roving Actors' Repertory Ensemble
Sweeney Todd
Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Excellence in Orchestra Conduction to Stephen Sanborn
  • Excellence in Acting to Carmen Lookshire for her portrayal of Toby Ragg
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Benita Zahn for her portrayal of Beggar Woman
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Constance Lopez for her portrayal of Mrs. Lovett
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to William Flaim for his portrayal of Anthony Hope
  • Meritorious Achievement in Spot Operation to Doug Dale
  • Meritorious Achievement in Orchestral Percussion to Cindy O’Brien
  • Meritorious Achievement in Sound Operation to James Jollie

Upstage Productions
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast and Crew
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Andrew Stein for his portrayal of Mitch and Carl
  • Meritorious Achievement in Lighting to Wayne Francis
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Andrea Mastrianni
  • Excellence in Sound Operation to Devin Overington and Mackenzie Alexander

Wells College
As the Ivy Grows
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Playwriting to Ally Collins, Abby Hauf, Luke Lauchle, Michelle Pradella, Kaetlyn Stinson and LeAnne Weber
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Wells College
Eurydice
Adjudicator: Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Direction to Siouxsie Easter
  • Excellence in Costume Design and Execution to Barbara Murphy
  • Excellence in Scenic and Lighting Design to Patti Goebel
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Wells College
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Sarah Durocher as Olive Ostrovsky
  • Excellence in Ensemble Performance to the Cast
  • Excellence in Overall Design Concept and Execution to Patti Goebel, Lighting Designer; Priscilla Hummel, Director; and Barbara Murphy, Costume Designer
  • Excellence in Musical Direction to Benjamin Stevens

Wells College
The Last Five Years
Adjudicator: Diane Mashia
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Eamonn Moneypenny Hall for his portrayal of Jamie
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Mary Kate Barnett in her role as Cathy
  • Excellence in Musical and Vocal Direction and Accompaniment to Jordan Oczkowski

These awards are based on three separate designations:
Meritorious Achievement, Excellence and Outstanding Achievement

Meritorious Achievement = Some advanced theatrical skill noted
Excellence = Theatrical skill base not routinely noted in non-professional theatre
Outstanding Achievement = Theatrical skill base rarely seen in non-professional theatre
Listed Alphabetically
by Company