To be presented at the 2019 TANYS Festival Banquet
Festival Awards
Roving Adjudicator Awards
2019 Roving Adjudicator Awards
November 1, 2018 -  October 31, 2019
Auburn Players Community Theatre
Scrooge
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious achievement in scenic design and execution to Virginia Fennessy
  • Meritorious achievement in costume design and execution to Sally Reutlinger
  • Meritorious achievement in acting to Thames Nolan for his portrayal of scrooge
  • Meritorious achievement in ensemble acting to the cast

Broadway Upstate 
The Addams Family
Adjudicator: Joan Luther
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance to Michael Johnson as Uncle Fester
  • Excellence in Vocal and Orchestral Direction to Matthew Gaulin
  • Meritorious Achievement in Movement to Ryan Dieffenbach as Lurch
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Technical Execution to Susi Thomas, Tyler Vaughan, Heather DiFiore, Valentina Segeeva, Theo DeHaan, Olga Alexsandrova, Keith Seebode, Michael Timko and Heather Hayes
  • Excellence in Direction to Rachel Seebode and Tina Hayes
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Vinnie Canale-Rouse as Gomez

Circle Theatre Players
A Christmas Carol
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction and Playwrighting to Brian Sheldon and Melanie Douglas
  • Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Cheryl Hurd
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Bill Douglas for his portrayal of Ebenezer Scrooge
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Finger Lakes Community College
Little Shop of Horrors
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Excellence in Production Concept and Execution to Sara Penner, Beth Johnson, Jim Perri and Sara Spindler
  • Excellence in Music Direction to Jo-Hannah Reynolds
  • Excellence in Performance to Jimmy Stahl for his portrayal of Seymour
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Performance to the Cast

Lockport High School
David and Lisa
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious Achievement in Direction, Production Design and Execution to Peter D’Angelo and his Production Staff
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Rochester’ Back Sheep Theatre
Another Holiday Trilogy
Adjudicator:  Paul Nelson
  • Meritorious achievement in playwrighting to Justin Rielly for til the Midnight Hour
  • Meritorious achievement in acting to Tyler Voellinger for his portrayal of Matt Bennett in Til the Midnight Hour
  • Meritorious achievement in acting to Andrea Daszkiewicz for her portrayal of Megan Harrison in Til the Midnight Hour

Upstage Productions
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Adjudicator: Bob Frame
  • Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work to the Cast and Crew
  • Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Andrew Stein for his portrayal of Mitch and Car
  • Meritorious Achievement in Lighting to Wayne Francis
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction to Andrea Mastrianni
  • Excellence in Sound Operation to Devin Overington and Mackenzie Alexander
These awards are based on three separate designations. 
Meritorious Achievement, Excellence and Outstanding Achievement.

Meritorious Achievement = Some advanced theatrical skill noted
Excellence  =  Theatrical skill base not routinely noted in non-professional theatre
Outstanding Achievement =   Theatrical skill base rarely seen in non-professional theatre

Listed Alphabetically
By Company